English (General Vocabulary)
not applicable [correct]; n/a [correct]; N/A [correct, voir observation]; NA [correct]; N.A.
CONT: ... the Controlled Products Regulations say that, even though all nine categories [of hazards] must be filled in as completely as possible, the words "not available" and "not applicable" can be used where information is unknown or irrelevant. "Not applicable" is self-explanatory; the category is not relevant to the type of product.
CONT: Where there is no information disclosed in respect of a category set out in column I of an item of Schedule I, the material safety data sheet shall disclose, under the heading for that category ..., the words "not available" or "not applicable," as the case may be ...
OBS: N/A: abbreviation used at the DTSD [Departmental Translation Services Directorate] - Indian Affairs.
OBS: not applicable; N/A: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
sans objet [correct]; s.o. [correct]; S.O. [correct]; S/O [correct, voir observation]; so [correct]
DEF: [Expression] utilisée dans les formules pour indiquer qu'une question ou un article ne s'appliquent pas au cas présent.
OBS: S/O : abréviation en usage à la DSTM [Direction des services de traduction ministériel] - Affaires indiennes.
OBS: sans objet; s/o : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
no se aplica [correct]