English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
disodium ethane-1,2-diylbis(dithiocarbamate) [correct, voir observation]; nabam [correct]; Dithane A-40 [correct, marque de commerce]; Nabam [correct, marque de commerce]; Nafun IPO [correct, marque de commerce]; Parzate Liquid [correct, marque de commerce]; disodium ethylene bisdithiocarbamate [à éviter]; DSE [à éviter, voir observation]; DSE; disodium ethylenebisdithiocarbamate [à éviter]; disodium ethylenebis(dithiocarbamate) [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; disodium ethylene-1,2-bis-dithiocarbamate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,2-ethanediylbiscarbamodithioic acid disodium salt [à éviter]; ethylenebis(dithiocarbamic acid) disodium salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of colorless crystals when pure, is easily soluble in water, is derived by addition of carbon disulfide to an alcoholic solution of ethylenediamine followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide or by reaction of ethylenediamine with carbon disulfide in aqueous sodium hydroxide, is toxic and irritant to skin and mucous membranes, and is used in plant fungicides.
OBS: disodium ethane-1,2-diylbis(dithiocarbamate): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DSE: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6N2S4•2Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
éthane-1,2-diylbis(dithiocarbamate) de disodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; nabame [correct, nom masculin]; Nabame [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Nabasan [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Dithane D-14 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; N,N-éthylène bis(dithiocarbamate de sodium) [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; éthylène bi-dithiocarbamate disodique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: éthane-1,2-diylbis(dithiocarbamate) de disodium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6N2S4•2Na