English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Water Supply)
water need
DEF: Quantity of water required, over a given period, to satisfy fully a known or estimated requirement.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Alimentation en eau)
besoins en eau [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Quantité d'eau nécessaire, pendant une période donnée, pour la satisfaction complète de besoins connus ou estimés.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Abastecimiento de agua)
necesidades de agua [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Cantidad de agua necesaria para garantizar las demandas conocidas o estimadas para un período dado.