English (Inventory and Material Management; General Warehousing; Packaging; Foreign Trade)
nested [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Said of articles packed so that one rests partially or entirely within another thereby substantially reducing the volume.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
OBS: Three or more different sizes of an article are placed within each other so that each article will not project above the next lower article by more than 33 1/3% of its height.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Entreposage général; Emballages; Commerce extérieur)
emboîté [voir observation, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Terme qui qualifie un article que l'on fait entrer en totalité ou en partie dans un autre, aux fins d'emballage, pour réduire l'encombrement.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.