English (Biological Sciences)
recommended name [correct]; common name [correct]
DEF: Usually short and appropriate name assigned to each enzyme for everyday use. An example is creatine kinase: the systematic name of this enzyme, based on the reaction catalyzed, is ATP: creatine phosphotransferase.
French (Sciences biologiques)
nom commun recommandé [correct, nom masculin]; nom recommandé [correct, nom masculin]; nom commun [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pour les enzymes, appellation simple consacrée par l'usage.
OBS: Le nom commun recommandé est, la plupart du temps, formé par celui du substrat auquel on ajoute le suffixe "ase".