English (Strength of Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Deterioration of Metals; Plastics Manufacturing)
corrosion-resistant [correct, voir observation, normalisé]; corrosion-resisting; corrosion-proof; noncorrosive
DEF: corrosion-resistant: Qualifies products having specified resistance to degradation caused by chemical agents and environmental factors. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Scientific and technological developments to date have demonstrated ... the potential ... benefits of advanced ceramics for certain applications. Examples include ... wear- and corrosion-resistant parts for machinery and industrial equipment ...
OBS: According to source ASTMC, "corrosion-resistant" is a term used to describe a material or treatment designed to inhibit corrosion. We think, however, that this definition corresponds to the term "anticorrosive" and that "corrosion-resistant" designates the result obtained after an anticorrosive substance has been added to a product.
OBS: corrosion-resistant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Altération des métaux; Plasturgie)
résistant à la corrosion [correct, proposition]; à l'épreuve de la corrosion; protégé contre la corrosion; non corrosif [proposition]; anticorrosion [à éviter, voir observation, adjectif, invariable, normalisé]
OBS: résistant à la corrosion : proposition par inférence à partir de la justification tirée de la source TECHN qui suit.
OBS: En général, les produits dont la fonction est de supporter, en service, des charges mécaniques ou de résister à l'érosion et à la corrosion des liquides, des solides et des gaz confinés dans le four, présentent une faible porosité.
OBS: anticorrosion : l'ISO a normalisé ce terme, en lui donnant la définition suivante : «Qualifie les produits ayant une résistance particulière à la dégradation causée par des agents chimiques et l'environnement.» Nous pensons cependant que cette définition se rapporte plutôt à la notion désignée par le terme anglais «anticorrosive»; en effet, le sens donné au terme «anticorrosion», dans les dictionnaires généraux et spécialisés que nous avons consultés, est le suivant : «Qui protège contre la corrosion» (Grand Robert). Voir cette autre fiche dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Deterioro de los metales; Fabricación de plásticos)
resistente a la corrosión [correct]; anticorrosivo [nom masculin]