English (Document Classification (Library Science))
nonfiction [correct]; nonfiction book [correct]
DEF: The branch of literature comprising works of narrative prose dealing with or offering opinions or conjectures upon facts and reality, including biography, history, and the essay (opposed to fiction and distinguished from poetry and drama). Also works in this class.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
ouvrage documentaire [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent tiré du "Bulletin du bibliothécaire", 1991, tome 36, no. 1, Paris.