English (Pipes and Fittings; Industrial Standardization)
schedule numbers
OBS: pipe. (...) The wall thickness can be designated as Standard Weight, Extra Strong, or Double Extra Strong. Or, it can be designated by -- (ASA B 36.10) in which schedule 40 represents standard weight pipe. [Q 7695]
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Normalisation industrielle)
numérotation
OBS: tuyaux. (...) épaisseur des parois d'après le poids. (...) poids régulier, poids lourd et poids extra-lourd, ou d'après la -- [de] la norme B 36.10 de l'ASA où le numéro 40 représente le poids régulier. [trad]