English (Translation; Language Problems)
attain [verbe]
OBS: ... and former Italian Somaliland, which will attain its independence about 1960.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
obtenir
OBS: ... et la Somalie, qui obtiendra l'autonomie vers 1960. ( LPD p. 33)