English (Employment Benefits)
award an allowance [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... no other allowance is payable under this act to a person to whom any allowance under this section has been awarded, during any period in respect of which the allowance so awarded is payable to that person [War Veterans Allowance Act].
French (Avantages sociaux)
octroyer une allocation [correct]
CONT: (...) aucune autre allocation n'est payable en vertu de la présente loi à une personne à qui l'on a octroyé quelque allocation prévue par le présent article, durant toute période à l'égard de laquelle l'allocation ainsi octroyée est payable à cette personne [Loi sur les allocations aux anciens combattants].