English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
object database [correct]; ODB [correct]; object data base [proposition]
DEF: A database that can handle diverse and complex data including video images, audio, bit maps, graphics and unstructured text. A basis for concurrent engineering applications in many advanced CAD/CAM/CIM applications and factory automation.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
base de données objet [correct, proposition, nom féminin]