English (Horticulture; Vegetable Crop Production)
Spanish onion [correct]
OBS: Dubbed "The King of Vegetables" because of its dominant taste, long reign and widespread influence, the onion is extremely versatile ...
French (Horticulture; Production légumière)
oignon espagnol [nom masculin]; oignon d'Espagne [correct, nom masculin]; oignon doux [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Source de «oignon doux» et «oignon d'Espagne» : Revue LIFA, décembre 1989, page 47.
OBS: Groupe des oignons jaunes, au sein duquel on distingue les oignons dits «doux», pour une commercialisation rapide en été [...]