English (Genetics)
oligonucleotide ligation assay [correct]; OLA [correct]
CONT: We have developed an oligonucleotide ligation assay (OLA) that enables us to screen for high-risk individuals (for familial hypercholesterolemia) by testing for 19 common mutations in the LDL receptor and the apolipoprotein B genes using automated genotyping-based two-step protocol ... The novel OLA uses oligomeric pentaethyleneoxide mobility modifiers.
French (Génétique)
méthode OLA [proposition, nom féminin]