English (Photography; Photoengraving)
shadow [correct]
DEF: The darkest area on a positive print; the lightest area on a negative.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
ombre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie foncée ou sombre d'une photo; les plages les plus claires d'un négatif.