English (Road Safety; Police)
impending skidmark [correct]; shadow skidmark [correct]; decelerating scuff; shadow; impending skid [jargon]
CONT: Tire marks... Decelerating scuffs. These occur at the beginning of skidmarks after the brake has been applied enough to slow the wheels so they drag, but before the wheels are locked.
OBS: The impending skid [mark] may be difficult to see.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de décélération [proposition, nom féminin]; trace de freinage naissante [proposition, nom féminin]; ombre [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de décélération [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de freinage naissante [proposition, nom féminin]