English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools; Drawing)
shadow [correct]
CONT: ... tapered thick line for shadow illusion on curves or circular forms ...
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin)
ombre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Représentation peinte ou dessinée des zones peu éclairées du modèle.