English (Human Behaviour)
shadow [correct]
DEF: (C. Jung) the converse in the unconscious of whatever the person has emphasized in his ego consciousness. Its strength is proportional to the strength of the ego trends.
CONT: The shadow functions as a relatively autonomous partial personality which acts as compensation for the consciousness; ... To make the shadow conscious is the first task of any Jungian analysis.
French (Comportement humain)
ombre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Image onirique caractérisée par un attribut noir et qui, selon C.G. Jung, exprime l'inconscient individuel. (L'ombre représente tout ce qui a été écarté de la conscience comme incompatible avec le moi.)