English (Technical Textiles)
Omega fibre [correct]; Omega fiber [correct]; Omega [correct, marque de commerce]; Nomex Omega [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: DuPont's Nomex Omega is the latest addition to the meta-aramid (Nomex) and para-aramid (Kevlar) families, its basic polymer includes components from both families and the Omega fibre allies Nomex's textile characteristics with Nomex's thermal performance and crystalline structure. Nomex Omega reacts to high levels of radiant heat or to the contact with a flame ... In the case of multi-layer protective clothing (an external layer as screen, a breathable waterproof barrier and an insulating layer inside), the extension of the Nomex Omega screen layer due to the heat forms a balloon which imprisons an air in-between the screen layer and the breathable membrane.
French (Textiles techniques)
fibre Omega [correct, nom féminin]; Omega [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Nomex Omega [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: La fibre Nomex Omega [marque déposée] de DuPont vient s'ajouter à la famille des méta-aramides (Nomex) et para-aramides (Kevlar). Son polymère de base comporte des composantes des deux familles et Omega allie les caractéristiques textiles du Nomex et les performances thermiques du Kevlar ainsi que sa structure cristalline. Le Nomex Omega réagit à la présence de hauts niveaux de chaleur radiante ou au contact d'une flamme vive [...]. Dans le cas de vêtements de protection multicouches (une couche extérieure écran, une barrière imper-respirante et une couche isolante à l'intérieur), l'allongement du tissu écran en Nomex Omega provoqué par la chaleur forme un ballon qui emprisonne une couche d'air entre la couche écran et la membrane imper-respirante.