English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Emergency Management)
emergency response organization [correct, normalisé]; ERO [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An organization with staff trained in emergency response that may be called upon as part of a coordinated response to an emergency.
OBS: emergency response organization; ERO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Gestion des urgences)
organisme d'intervention d'urgence [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; OIU [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; organisme d'intervention en cas d'urgence [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; OIU [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; OIU
DEF: Organisme doté d’un personnel formé pour intervenir dans des situations d’urgence et prêt à agir dans le cadre d’une intervention coordonnée en cas d’urgence.
OBS: organisme d'intervention d'urgence; OIU; organisme d'intervention en cas d'urgence : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.