English (Foreign Trade)
notified body [correct]
CONT: As with "mutual recognition" of goods and services, the policy is that once accredited in one EC Member State, this accreditation will be accepted throughout the Community. As with testing and certification, there exists European specification for testing laboratories (EN 45 000), drawn from the UK/ISO model. Multinational manufacturing companies such as Hewlett-Packard and Rank Xerox are already harmonizing their European bases of operation to ISO 9000/EN 29 000. Thus, their suppliers are necessarily being accredited to BS 5750/ISO 9000 as a means of remaining capable of supplying companies throughout the EC. The European equivalent of Canadian testing and certification organizations are known as "Notified Bodies", who access the responsibility of manufacturers to the regulations in European Directives. At the present time, it is not certain who will decide upon the credibility of a third-country Notified Body, although the EOTC is set to perform this task. (Europe 1992. Standards and Industrial Trade, article published in CGBB/DSS (Canadian General Standards Board].
French (Commerce extérieur)
organisme notifié [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour la Commission, l'important c'est que les organismes notifiés dans le cadre des directives communautaires participent d'une manière directe ou indirecte à tous les travaux de l'Organisation européenne pour les essais et la certification qui les concernent. Prenons l'exemple d'un comité sectoriel qui traite des machines. C'est au sein de ce comité que se discuteront le développement des normes, des pratiques relatives aux machines, etc. Il faudra donc que les organismes notifiés dans les directives concernant les machines soient impliqués dans ces travaux et y participent de façon active. D'une manière générale, les comités sectoriels de l'Organisation constitueront un cadre dans lequel seront abordés toutes les questions relatives aux normes, aux pratiques, à l'état de l'art de la discipline visée, ce qui touche au fonctionnement de ces organismes notifiés. (Publication de l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR) "Enjeux", août 1990, p. 21)
OBS: La liste des organismes notifiés est publiée par le Commission des Communautés européennes et est tenue à jour.