English (Indigenous Sociology; Police)
police governing authority
OBS: Such as police boards, commissions and advisory committee... acting as a buffer between the "political" authority and the police...
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Police)
organe directeur de la police [proposition, nom masculin]; organisme de surveillance [nom masculin]