English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Public Administration (General); Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
parastatal [correct, nom]
DEF: Agencies with a quasi-government standing, such as highway authorities, nationalized industries, and so on. Usually, is applicable to agencies with more than 50 percent government control.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration publique (Généralités); Structures de l'administration publique)
organisme parapublic [nom masculin]; organisme parastatal [nom masculin, Belgique]; parastatal [nom masculin, Belgique]
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Administración pública (Generalidades); Estructuras de la administración pública)
organismo paraestatal [nom masculin]