English (Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
observer thermal imaging system [correct]; OTIS [correct]
CONT: The observer's thermal imaging system (OTIS) is a multi purpose thermal imaging (TI) and laser system used primarily as a target acquisition device for the dismounted artillery observer. The system enables the observer to produce an accurate bearing, distance and angle of sight to a target.
French (Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
système d'imagerie thermique pour observateur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Système utilisé par l'armée britannique.