English (Ship and Boat Parts)
outer casing [correct]
OBS: outer casing: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
enveloppe extérieure [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: enveloppe extérieure : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.