English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
act beyond its jurisdiction [correct, verbe]
OBS: act beyond its jurisdiction: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
outrepasser sa compétence [correct]; excéder sa compétence [correct]
OBS: excéder sa compétence: Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.