English (Petrography; Paleontology)
oyster-bearing [correct, voir observation]; oyster bearing [correct]
CONT: Chiefly from the character of the overlying beds I conclude that this stratum is a member of the Trinity division of the Cretaceous, and this conclusion is rendered the more-probable from the occurrence of the oyster-bearing bed beneath it east of Big Spring.
CONT: At the section house at Germania, ten miles west of Marienfeld, an oyster bearing bed is found above the banded gypsiferous limestone.
OBS: oyster-bearing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Paléontologie)
ostréifère [correct, voir observation]
OBS: ostréi- : élément tiré du latin ostrea «huître», entrant dans la construction d'adjectifs et de substantifs surtout dans le domaine technique.
OBS: Suffixes d'origine latine. [...] -fère qui porte, qui contient.
OBS: oistréifère : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.