English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Strength of Materials; Air Pollution)
ozone resistance test [voir observation]
OBS: The ozone resistance of geomembranes can be evaluated by ASTMD518. It is primarily a test for rubber deterioration and is based on a qualitative assessment of surface cracking of the material after exposure. Each test consists of continuously exposing test specimens ... held under stress, at normal weather conditions or in an atmosphere containing controlled amounts of ozone in accordance with Method D1149. Specimens are exposed for different amounts of time and their deterioration observed as evidenced by the appearance and growth of cracks on the surfaces.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Résistance des matériaux; Pollution de l'air)
essai de résistance à l'ozone [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les causes de l'évolution des propriétés et des caractéristiques des géotextiles, en plus du facteur temps, sont de deux ordres: les causes internes [...]; les causes extérieures, comme la présence d'un agent agressif, comme par exemple les réactifs chimiques, l'oxygène atmosphérique, le rayonnement, la température, qui peuvent entraîner une modification des propriétés et des caractéristiques du géotextile.