English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
press-on/twist-off vacuum closure [correct, voir observation]; press-on/twist off closure [correct, voir observation]; press-twist [voir observation]; press-on/twist-off cap [proposition, voir observation]; press-on/twist-off vacuum cap [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Methods of Closure Thread-engagement types (...) Press-Twist. The "press-twist" is another closure which attains its threads on the capping line. Primarily used for baby foods it also provides closure for sauces, gravies and juices. Applied in a steam atmosphere, the plastisol side gasket in the heated cap forms thread impressions when pressed against the glass finish. As it cools, permanent impressions are formed in the compound so the cap can be twisted to open and reseal similar to a CT cap.
OBS: The term "press-twist" must be considered as familiar.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualify.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule "Press-On Twist-Off" [correct, nom féminin]; P.T. [correct]
DEF: (...) capsule (...) constituée d'un embouti en fer-blanc muni d'un joint en compound spécial qui permet à ce bouchage de se mouler étroitement sur la bague de verrerie. (...) [Elle] se pose par pression et son ouverture se fait par dévissage. Elle offre, entre autres particularités : - Une pose facile : ne comportant pas de filetage (...) - Herméticité : le bouchage sous vide suppose une stérilisation en autoclave vers 120 °C.