English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
pulsed amperometric detection [correct]; PAD [correct]
CONT: Pulsed amperometric detection (PAD) is a technique used to detect certain classes of compounds, notably sugars and polyalcohols, among others. These compounds tend to foul the surface of an electrode, making ordinary constant-potential amperometric detection difficult.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
détection ampérométrique pulsée [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
detección amperométrica pulsada [correct, nom féminin]