English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Government Accounting; Special-Language Phraseology)
honour [correct, verbe]; honor [correct, verbe]
DEF: To accept or pay (a draft, check, etc.).
OBS: Compare with "dishonour".
PHR: to honour a cheque, a commitment.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Comptabilité publique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
honorer un effet [correct]; honorer [correct]; payer un effet [correct]; payer [correct]
DEF: Acquitter un effet ou une dette, ou faire honneur à un engagement. Ainsi, on honore une traite, un chèque, sa signature, des engagements financiers.
PHR: honorer un chèque, un engagement
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Contabilidad pública; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
pagar una deuda [correct]; pagar una letra [correct]