English (Games of Chance)
marker [voir observation, jargon]
DEF: Promissory notes or IOUs signed by players who have credit in casinos.
OBS: Players normally exchange markers for chips at the table instead of at the casino cashier.
OBS: marker (slang): a pledge of future payment.
French (Jeux de hasard)
reconnaissance de dette [nom féminin]
Spanish (Juegos de azar)
pagaré [nom masculin]