English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pahoehoe flow
OBS: in the pahoehoe type, (...) the surface is smooth and bellowy and frequently molten into forms which resemble huge coils of rope.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
pahoehoe
OBS: --/ laves très fluides dont le front de coulée est généralement mince, ont une surface assez unie et lisse, parfois aussi ridée et boudinée.