English (Education Theory and Methods)
pair [correct, verbe]; equate
DEF: To match or equate two individuals (usually, several sets of two individuals) in terms of some appropriate factor or combination of variable factors employed in an experiment.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apparier [correct]; appareiller [correct]
DEF: Assortir des sujets par constitution de paires.