English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Personal Esthetics)
hexadecyl hexadecanoate [correct, voir observation]; cetyl palmitate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; cetin [à éviter]; palmitic acid cetyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A white, crystalline, waxy substance with a melting point of 50 °C; soluble in alcohol and ether, used as a base for ointments and emulsions and in the manufacture of soaps and candles.
OBS: hexadecyl hexadecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H31COOC16H33
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Esthétique et soins corporels)
hexadécanoate d'hexadécyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; palmitate de cétyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: hexadécanoate d'hexadécyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H31COOC16H33
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Estética personal)
cetina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H31COOC16H33