English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
wild wall [correct]
DEF: The wall ..., of a set that [has] been constructed in such a way that [it] can easily be moved to facilitate the positioning of the camera.
OBS: Camera angles are thus obtained that would not be possible on a practical set.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
panneau mobile [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Élément de décor qu'on peut enlever sans bruit en cours d'émission.