English (Training of Personnel; Federal Administration)
learning and development plan [correct]; LDP [correct]; personal learning plan [ancienne désignation, correct]; PLP [ancienne désignation, correct]; PLP
CONT: The learning and development plan (LDP) is part of the Treasury Board's annual performance management cycle. It ensures that [each employee's] learning objectives are aligned with the governmental, organizational and position requirements and priorities as well as with [their] professional aspirations. Prepared jointly with [their] manager, the plan outlines time and fund commitments for learning and development.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Administration fédérale)
plan d'apprentissage et de perfectionnement [correct, nom masculin]; PAP [correct, nom masculin]; plan d'apprentissage personnel [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; PAP [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; PAP
CONT: Le plan d'apprentissage et de perfectionnement (PAP) fait partie du cycle annuel de gestion du rendement du Conseil du Trésor. Il permet d'aligner [les] objectifs d'apprentissage [de l'employé] sur les exigences et les priorités du gouvernement, de l'organisation, [du] poste ainsi que sur [ses] aspirations professionnelles. Préparé conjointement avec [leur] gestionnaire, le plan fait état des engagements, en temps et en fonds, en matière d'apprentissage et de perfectionnement.