English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
paper [correct, nom]
DEF: A document filed or introduced in evidence in a suit of law, as in the phrase "papers in the case" and in "papers on appeal".
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
pièce [correct, nom féminin]; pièce de procédure [nom féminin]
CONT: La Cour a étudié toutes les pièces de procédure qui se trouvent au dossier.