English (Pulp and Paper)
"duoflo" configuration [correct]; duo-flo configuration [proposition]; duoflow configuration [proposition]; duoflow arrangement [correct, proposition]; parallel arrangement [correct]
CONT: Types of Refiners. Two major types of continuous refiners are used for stock preparation: disc refiners and conical refiners .... Disc refiners are a more recent development, and are available in a wide variety of designs and disc patterns. There are three basic types: - rotating disc opposing stationary disc. - two opposing rotating discs (Figure 13-17). - rotating double-sided disc between two stationary discs (Figure 13-18). For the last design, the stock flow can follow either a parallel arrangement (duoflow) or a series arrangement (monoflow).
OBS: Mono-Flo ... Duo-Flo ... Alternate flow paths for refiner with double-sided rotating disc.
French (Pâtes et papier)
exploitation en parallèle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Types de raffineurs. On utilise essentiellement deux grands types de raffineurs en continu pour préparer la pâte : les raffineurs à disques et les raffineurs coniques. (...) Les raffineurs à disques sont plus récents. Il existe de nombreux modèles de raffineurs et de types de disques. Les plus courants mettent en jeu : - un disque tournant devant un disque fixe, - deux disques tournant en sens inverse (figure 13-17), et - un disque dont les deux faces sont équipées de garnitures tournant entre deux disques fixes. Dans le dernier cas, la suspension peut s'écouler soit en série soit en parallèle (...)
CONT: Raffineur à disques (...) exploité en "parallèle" (...)