English (Tectonics)
concentric fold [correct, voir observation]; parallel fold [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Concentric folds are a special case of [parallel folds] in which the folded surfaces, as seen in profile, define circular arcs. (Hobbs et al, An Outline of Structural Geology, 1976, p. 174).
OBS: These terms are often used as synonyms but a concentric fold is a specific type of parallel fold.
OBS: concentric fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli concentrique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour indiquer que deux strates voisines restent parallèles, on parle parfois aussi de plis concentriques; mais cette dernière dénomination ne correspond qu'au cas particulier de plis en arc de cercle.
OBS: pli concentrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.