English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
parallel group trial [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A trial that compares two contemporaneous groups, one receiving the treatment of interest, the other being the control group (in a randomised clinical trial, for example).
OBS: Some of these trials have more than one treatment group; others compare two treatment groups, each being a control for the other.
OBS: parallel group trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai en parallèle [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; essai avec groupes parallèles [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; essai parallèle [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Essai comparant deux groupes contemporains, l’un recevant le traitement à l’étude, l’autre étant le groupe témoin (dans un essai clinique randomisé, par exemple).
OBS: Certains de ces essais comportent plus d'un groupe expérimental; d’autres comparent deux groupes expérimentaux, chacun étant le témoin de l’autre.
OBS: essai en parallèle; essai avec groupes parallèles; essai parallèle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.