English (Parasitoses)
malaria parasite [correct]
DEF: Colloquial term for any of the protozoan organisms causing malaria infections, including the infection of animals by parasites of the order Haemosporidia.
French (Parasitoses)
hématozoaire [correct, nom masculin]; parasite du paludisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Expression d'usage courant désignant tout protozoaire responsable des infections paludéennes, y compris les infections d'animaux, dues à des parasites de l'ordre des Haemosporidia.