English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond paper [correct, spécifique]; diamond parcel paper [correct, spécifique]; parcel paper [spécifique]; briefke [voir observation]; briefca
DEF: A folded sheet of paper containing the diamond and the processing information, e.g., estimated yield, dimensions, inclusions.
CONT: Follow inventory control procedures: a) upon receiving a parcel paper: open parcel paper, ensure you have received the correct diamond: - compare the mass of the diamond with the parcel paper information ... - compare the diamond's inclusions and characteristics with the parcel paper information; b) record the parcel paper number on dops when sawing, bruting or lasering; c) after work is completed: weigh the diamond, return the diamond to the correct parcel paper, record the weight on the parcel paper, return the diamond to your supervisor.
CONT: Diamond parcel paper is the specially folded paper in which a diamond is or diamonds are held for carrying, or transporting.
OBS: briefke: Dutch term.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pli [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Feuille de papier pliée contenant le diamant et des informations relatives à la taille, par exemple : rendement estimé, dimensions et inclusions.