English (Statistical Methods; Silviculture)
experiment area
DEF: A forest area of known size upon which successive measurements or other detailed studies are made for the determination of the growth and behavior of the stand, or upon which experiments are conducted to ascertain the effects of methods of treatment upon the forest.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sylviculture)
surface d'expérience [nom féminin]; place d'essai [nom féminin]
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Silvicultura)
parcela experimental [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Las parcelas experimentales permiten el estudio dinámico de los procesos erosivos. [...] A través de las parcelas experimentales se pueden realizar ensayos y el seguimiento puntual de diversos parámetros [...]