English (Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
short course [correct]
DEF: ... a swimming race swum in a 25m pool.
CONT: True short course is usually in 25m or 25yd pools.
CONT: Men's 25m Short Course; Men's 50m Long Course.
OBS: The other type of race is called long course and this is swum in a 50m pool.
French (Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
petit bassin [correct, nom masculin]; parcours court [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Rhiannon a conclu avec puissance sa saison 2002-03, en parcours court, en Europe le mois dernier.
CONT: Petit bassin, Dames, par catégorie.