English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
adoption claimant [correct]; adoptive parent [correct]
OBS: adoption claimant: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
parent adoptif [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: parent adoptif : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.