English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
collateral [correct, nom]; collateral relative [correct]
CONT: A person's collaterals are his brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles and cousins. In other words, collaterals are any relatives that are not in a direct line of ascent or descent. (Rocchi, Guide to Wills and Estate Planning in Canada, 1978, p. 38)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
collatéral [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; parent collatéral [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; parent en ligne collatérale [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: collatéral; parent collatéral; parent en ligne collatérale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).