English (Poultry Production)
parent stock [correct]; parental stock [correct]
CONT: Today there are several commercial stocks available for broiler production. Parental flocks consist of a female line and a male line. ... Parental broiler stocks are purchased from breeders located across Canada and the United States.
OBS: Stock : The original type from which a group of plants or animals has been derived.
French (Élevage des volailles)
souche parentale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il existe aujourd'hui à l'échelle commerciale plusieurs souches de reproducteurs.