English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Law of Obligations (civil law); Labour Disputes)
pay compensation [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... rescind any displinary action taken in respect of any person affected by that failure and pay compensation in an amount that is not more than ... any financial or other penalty imposed on the person by the employer ...
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Conflits du travail)
payer une indemnité [correct]; verser une indemnité [correct]
CONT: [...] d'annuler toute mesure disciplinaire prise et de payer au fonctionnaire touché une indemnité équivalant au plus [...] à toute sanction pécuniaire ou autre imposée au fonctionnaire par l'employeur [...]