English (Shipbuilding)
pay off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To take a warship out of service and to put it into reserve.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
désarmer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Prendre un navire dans le but de s'en défaire ou de le mettre au rancart.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.