English (Shipbuilding)
pay off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To take a warship out of service and to scrap it.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
condamner [correct, verbe]
DEF: Prendre un navire de guerre et le démolir volontairement.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.