English (Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
paraffin-deposition interval [correct]; PDI [correct]
DEF: The interval in the production tubing string where heavy paraffin hydrocarbons deposit on the inside walls of the tubing ...
OBS: The paraffin-deposition interval is dependent on temperature; below certain temperatures or above certain temperatures, paraffin will not deposit.
French (Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
intervalle de dépôt de la paraffine [proposition, nom masculin]