English (Types of Ships and Boats)
pedal boat
DEF: a boat propelled as a bicycle by pedaling (Webster III)
French (Types de bateaux)
bateau à pédales [nom masculin]
OBS: ("Le Pédalo) (France-Sports, p. 122)