English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
performance evaluation element [correct]; PEEL [correct]; critic [correct]; performance evaluator [correct]; teacher [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A cognitive device in learning and diagnosis (ODYSSEUS).
CONT: The selection of a particular strategy is based on the information provided ... by the performance evaluator which gives a historical view concerning how well the student has mastered the relevant concepts.
CONT: The elements are the forward transfer element (FIE), the performance evaluation element or critic (PEEL) the system parameter transformation element, and the input and output functions. ... The nature of the performance evaluation (PEEL) determines the character of the system as it contains the goal orientation of the system ... The PEEL is then said to contain the goals and constraints of the system's operation and it maps the input and output functions into a set of measures Z, which indicate the performance of the system.
OBS: The PEEL or critic is often called the teacher as its function is to provide an input to the system that tells it whether its behaviour is proper or not.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
évaluateur pédagogique [proposition, nom masculin]; évaluateur de performance [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "pédagogue".