English (Petrography; Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
petuntse [correct]; petuntze [correct]; pehtuntse [correct]; china-stone [correct]; china stone [correct, moins fréquent]; Cornish stone [correct, Grande-Bretagne, moins fréquent]
CONT: Petuntse. The gallicized form of the Chinese pai-tun-tzu, first employed by Jesuit missionaries in the 18th century to describe the rock which forms an essential part of true porcelain manufacture. It is a silicate of potassium and aluminium, normally referred to as a feldspathic rock. It was first used, about the 3rd century BC, in China for glazing protoporcelain and later, about the 9th century AD, was mixed with kaolin (white china clay) to form the body of the first translucent porcelain. Petuntse is a fusible rock which, fired at a sufficiently high temperature, becomes a natural glass, like obsidian. It gives porcelain both its hardness and translucency.
OBS: Sometimes termed "Cornish stone" or "china stone" in England.
French (Pétrographie; Porcelaines)
pétunsé [correct, nom masculin]; caillou [nom masculin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Roche feldspathique et micacée, utilisée dans la fabrication de la porcelaine de Chine.